Logo
MARINE VESSEL TRAFFIC
Live Vessel Tracking, Containers, Air Cargo, Post, EMS
 MARITIME NEWS     Live Maps :   Cargo | Tankers | Tugs/Pilot | Fishing | Containers | Passenger | Yachts | Military
     Tools :   BDI | IMPA | Bunker | Pallets | Incoterms | Cruises | Pirates | Voyage Planner
Cargo Flight Tracker   Weather Forecast  
UTC 

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Tall Ships Tracker


TALL SHIPS Class A - CURRENT POSITION MAP, PHOTOS

Names, Nationality, Date Delivered, Masts, Rig, Length, Beam, Photos, Current Position, etc



I. Current Position Map of TALL SHIPS Class A

   LEGEND: names in black: current position; names in red: last known position
(map type: in range and last known position)


II. Photos, Particulars, Current Positions (individually)

USS Constitution
USS Constition in Boston 2014, Delivered 1797
Rank Name* Nationality Delivered Masts Rig Length (m)** Beam (m)
1 Sedov Russia 1921 4 Barque 108.7 14.6
2 Kruzenshtern Russia 1926 4 Barque 95 14
3 Dar Młodzieży Poland 1982 3 Full rigged ship 94.8 14
4 Mir Russia 1987 3 Full rigged ship 94.8 14
5 Khersones Ukraine 1989 3 Full rigged ship 94.8 14
6 Pallada Russia 1989 3 Full rigged ship 94.2 14
7 Druzhba Ukraine 1987 3 Full rigged ship 94.2 14
8 Esmeralda Chile 1946 4 Barquentine 94.13 13.1
9 Juan Sebastián Elcano Spain 1928 4 Topsail Schooner 94.13 13.1
10 Libertad Argentina 1960 3 Full rigged ship 91.7 13.7
11 Kaiwo Maru II Japan 1989 4 Barque 89 13.8
12 Nippon Maru II Japan 1984 4 Barque 89 13.8
13 Statsraad Lehmkuhl Norway 1914 3 Barque 84.6 12.6
14 Amerigo Vespucci Italy 1931 3 Full rigged ship 82.4 15.8
15 Sagres (III) Portugal 1937 3 Barque 81.3 11.9
16 Gorch Fock (II) Germany 1958 3 Barque 81.2 11.9
17 Eagle United States 1936 3 Barque 80.7 11.9
18 Gorch Fock (I) Germany 1933 3 Barque 73.7 11.9
19 Mircea Romania 1938 3 Barque 73.7 12.5
20 Simón Bolívar Venezuela 1979 3 Barque 70 10.4
21 Mercator Belgium 1932 3 Barquentine 68 11.9
22 Cuauhtemoc Mexico 1982 3 Barque 67.2 12
23 Gloria Colombia 1968 3 Barque 67 10.7
24 Christian Radich Norway 1937 3 Full rigged ship 62.5 9.7
25 Star of India United States 1863 3 Barque 62.5 10.7
26 Santa Maria Manuela Portugal 1937 4 Schooner 62.4 9.9
27 Stad Amsterdam Netherlands 2000 3 Full rigged ship 62.4 10.5
28 Creoula Portugal 1937 4 Schooner 62.2 9.9
29 Constitution United States 1797 3 Full rigged ship 62
30 Cisne Branco Brazil 1999 3 Full rigged ship 60.5 10.7
31 Alex Von Humboldt II Germany 2011 3 Barque 60 10.8
32 Danmark Denmark 1933 3 Full rigged ship 59.8 10.1
33 Palinuro Italy 1934 3 Barquentine 58.7 10.1
34 Sørlandet Norway 1927 3 Full rigged ship 56.7 9.6
35 Guayas Ecuador 1977 3 Barque 56.1 10.4
36 Eendracht Netherlands 1989 3 Gaff Schooner 55.3 12.2
37 James Craig Australia 1874 3 Barque 54.8 9.5
38 Surprise (ex Rose) United States 1970 3 Full rigged ship 54.6 9.8
39 Sudarshini India 2011 3 Barque 54 8.5
40 Tarangini India 1995 3 Barque 54 8.5
41 Varuna India 1981 3 Barque 54 8.5
42 Großherzogin Elizabeth Germany 1909 3 Gaff Schooner 53 8.2
43 Belem France 1895 3 Barque 51 8.8
44 Capitain Miranda Uruguay 1930 3 Staysail Schooner 50.3 7.9
45 Dewaruci Indonesia 1953 3 Barquentine 49.7 9.4
46 Golden Quest Tuvalu 1945 3 Barque 48 7.5
47 Elissa United States 1877 3 Barque 45.4 8.5
48 Picton Castle Canada 1928 3 Barque 45.2 7.3
49 Europa Netherlands 1911 3 Barque 44.5 7.3
50 Shabab Oman Oman 1971 3 Barquentine 43.9 8.5
51 Kaliakra Bulgaria 1984 3 Barquentine 43.2 7.9
52 Gazela Primeiro United States 1901 3 Barquentine 42.7 7.9
53 Creole United Kingdom 1927 3 Schooner 42.7 8.9
54 Thor Heyerdahl Germany 1930 3 Topsail Schooner 42.5 6.5
55 Georg Stage (II) Denmark 1935 3 Full rigged ship 42 8.5
56 Leeuwin II Australia 1986 3 Barquentine 41.2 9
57 Pogoria Poland 1980 3 Barquentine 40.9 7.9
58 Roald Amundsen Germany 1952 2 Brig 40.8
59 Rah Naward Pakistan 2001 2 Brig 40.6 9.9
60 Stavros S Niarchos United Kingdom 2000 2 Brig 40.6 9.9
61 Lord Nelson United Kingdom 1985 3 Barque 40.2 8.5
62 Oosterschelde Netherlands 1918 3 Topsail Schooner 40.12 7.5
63 Iskra (II) Poland 1982 3 Barquentine 40 7.9
64 Morgenster Netherlands 1919 2 Brig 38 6
65 Peacemaker United States 1989 3 Barquentine 38 10.4
66 U.S. Brig Niagara United States 1988 2 Brig 37.5 9.8
67 Young Endeavour Australia 1986 2 Brigantine 35 7.8
68 Spirit of New Zealand New Zealand 1986 3 Barquentine 33.2 9
69 La Grace Czech Republic 2010 2 Brig 32.8 6.06
70 Jessica Australia 1983 3 Topsail Schooner 6.7
71 Young America United States 1975 2 Brigantine 7.2
72 Unicorn United Kingdom 1948 2 Brig 7.3
73 Greif Germany 1950 2 Brigantine 7.4
74 Meridian Lithuania 1948 3 Barquentine 8.9
75 Jadran Montenegro 1933 3 Topsail Schooner 8.9
76 Alpha Russia 1948 2 Barquentine 8.9
77 Eugene Eugenides Greece 1959 3 Topgallant Schooner 9.2
78 Alexander von Humboldt Germany 1906 3 Barque
 * - Class A Tall Ships
 ** - Length - excluded bowsprit


Statistics:
Particulars Meters Name
Longest (excl. bowsprit) 108.7 Sedov
Shortest (excl. bowsprit) 32.8 La Grace
Max beam 15.8 Amerigo Vespucci
Min beam 6 Morgenster
Age Year Ship
Oldest 1797 Constitution
Youngest 2011 Alex Von Humboldt II
Masts Ships
3 masts 59
2 masts 11
4 masts 8
Type Ships
Barque 27
Full rigged ship 15
Barquentine 14
Brig 7
Topsail Schooner 5
Schooner 3
Brigantine 3
Gaff Schooner 2
Topgallant Schooner 1
Staysail Schooner 1
Country Ships
United States 9
Germany 8
Netherlands 5
Russia 5
Australia 4
United Kingdom 4
India 3
Norway 3
Poland 3
Portugal 3
Denmark 2
Italy 2
Japan 2
Ukraine 2
Argentina 1
Belgium 1
Brazil 1
Bulgaria 1
Canada 1
Chile 1
Colombia 1
Czech Republic 1
Ecuador 1
France 1
Greece 1
Indonesia 1
Lithuania 1
Mexico 1
Montenegro 1
New Zealand 1
Oman 1
Pakistan 1
Romania 1
Spain 1
Tuvalu 1
Uruguay 1
Venezuela 1
Participating countries: 37 countries
Average Age: 63 years

  

Share this article: